Not logged in
PANGAEA.
Data Publisher for Earth & Environmental Science

Hattich, Giannina S I; Listmann, Luisa; Govaert, Lynn; Pansch, Christian; Reusch, Thorsten B H; Matthiessen, Birte (2018): Experiment on E. huxleyi and C. affinis exposed to increased CO2: Relative importance assay and calculated relative importance [dataset]. PANGAEA, https://doi.org/10.1594/PANGAEA.896228, In: Hattich, Giannina S I; Listmann, Luisa; Pansch, Christian; Govaert, Lynn; Reusch, Thorsten B H; Matthiessen, Birte (2018): Experimentally assessing ecological and evolutionary relative importance to abundance changes observed in an artificial phytoplankton community consisting of E. huxleyi and C. affinis exposed to increased CO2 [dataset publication series]. PANGAEA, https://doi.org/10.1594/PANGAEA.896220

Always quote citation above when using data! You can download the citation in several formats below.

Published: 2018-11-22 • DOI registered: 2021-11-04

RIS CitationBibTeX Citation Share

Parameter(s):
#NameShort NameUnitPrincipal InvestigatorMethod/DeviceComment
1 Bottle numberBottle#Hattich, Giannina S Iselection
2 TreatmentTreatHattich, Giannina S ICO2 Selection: ambient=400ppm; high=1120ppm
3 TreatmentTreatHattich, Giannina S IGenotype Composition: present in the assay following composition found under ambient/high selection CO2
4 TreatmentTreatHattich, Giannina S ISpecies Composition: reasambled in the assay to mirrow mean species compositions found under ambient/high selection CO2
5 TreatmentTreatHattich, Giannina S IAssay CO2: ambient=400ppm; high=1120ppm
6 TreatmentTreatHattich, Giannina S IAssay Ellner Code
7 Chaetoceros affinisC. affinis#/mlHattich, Giannina S I
8 Emiliania huxleyiE. huxleyi#/mlHattich, Giannina S I
9 Abundance per volumeAbund v#/mlHattich, Giannina S Itotal
10 Chaetoceros affinis, cell biovolumeC. affinis cell biovolµm3Hattich, Giannina S I
11 Emiliania huxleyi, cell biovolumeE. huxleyi cell biovolµm3Hattich, Giannina S I
12 Cell biovolumeCell biovolµm3Hattich, Giannina S IMean values
13 Chaetoceros affinis, biovolumeC. affinis biovolµm3/mlHattich, Giannina S I
14 Emiliania huxleyi, biovolumeE. huxleyi biovolµm3/mlHattich, Giannina S I
15 BiovolumeBiovolµm3/mlHattich, Giannina S Itotal
16 DescriptionDescriptionHattich, Giannina S IUsed to calcualte Relative importance following the Eco-Evo Assay, Ellner and Leps aproach
17 DescriptionDescriptionHattich, Giannina S IApproach used to disentangle eco-evolutionary contribution to total chnage
18 ProcessProcessHattich, Giannina S I
19 Number percentageN perc%Hattich, Giannina S IRelative Importance of given process to the observed change in total abundance
20 Number percentageN perc%Hattich, Giannina S IRelative Importance of given process to the observed change in mean size
21 BiovolumeBiovolµm3/mlHattich, Giannina S ICalculatedCalculated absolute contribution of a given process to the total abundance change
22 Cell biovolumeCell biovolµm3Hattich, Giannina S ICalculatedCalculated absolute contribution of a given process to the mean size change
Size:
754 data points

Data

Download dataset as tab-delimited text — use the following character encoding:

1 
Bottle [#]
(selection)
2 
Treat
(CO2 Selection: ambient=400ppm...)
3 
Treat
(Genotype Composition: present...)
4 
Treat
(Species Composition: reasambl...)
5 
Treat
(Assay CO2: ambient=400ppm; hi...)
6 
Treat
(Assay Ellner Code)
7 
C. affinis [#/ml]
8 
E. huxleyi [#/ml]
9 
Abund v [#/ml]
(total)
10 
C. affinis cell biovol [µm3]
11 
E. huxleyi cell biovol [µm3]
12 
Cell biovol [µm3]
(Mean values)
13 
C. affinis biovol [µm3/ml]
14 
E. huxleyi biovol [µm3/ml]
15 
Biovol [µm3/ml]
(total)
16 
Description
(Used to calcualte Relative im...)
17 
Description
(Approach used to disentangle ...)
18 
Process
19 
N perc [%]
(Relative Importance of given ...)
20 
N perc [%]
(Relative Importance of given ...)
21 
Biovol [µm3/ml]
(Calculated absolute contribut...)
22 
Cell biovol [µm3]
(Calculated absolute contribut...)
3ambientambientambientambientControl_ambient (000)43382710331441242144510514403755501426990Eco-Evo Assay, Ellner, Leps
24ambientambientambientambientControl_ambient (000)35193613839656402144814159265037641919690Eco-Evo Assay, Ellner, Leps
14ambientambientambientambientControl_ambient (000)54824047245953330165318097016325212442222Eco-Evo Assay, Ellner, Leps
6ambientambientambientambientControl_ambient (000)42782612630404353307515093137843162293629Eco-Evo Assay, Ellner, Leps
21ambientambientambientambientControl_ambient (000)49814486749848256174112769497640332040981Eco-Evo Assay, Ellner, Leps
14ambientambienthighambientEffect_Ecology (010)42569303135597751925632961821725193468701Eco-Evo Assay, Ellner
6ambientambienthighambientEffect_Ecology (010)55596510120692342712212999631734981473461Eco-Evo Assay, Ellner
24ambientambienthighambientEffect_Ecology (010)3079393770162631712581081467544878358Eco-Evo Assay, Ellner
3ambientambienthighambientEffect_Ecology (010)42348006122393221512113628811210471483928Eco-Evo Assay, Ellner
21ambientambienthighambientEffect_Ecology (010)461910161147794411214620385211200732158594Eco-Evo Assay, Ellner
16highhighhighambientEffect_Ecology+Evolution (110)3948697210920505141911992862960212088883Eco-Evo Assay, Ellner
5highhighhighambientEffect_Ecology+Evolution (110)46901214016830261158412255411846451410185Eco-Evo Assay, Ellner
23highhighhighambientEffect_Ecology+Evolution (110)510810755158633421311917463561387631885119Eco-Evo Assay, Ellner
13highhighhighambientEffect_Ecology+Evolution (110)45867566121513281813515018601362371638097Eco-Evo Assay, Ellner
30highhighhighambientEffect_Ecology+Evolution (110)47239809145322781710213147331629871477720Eco-Evo Assay, Ellner
16highhighambientambientEffect_Evolution (100)38982637130269565178822025904507552653344Eco-Evo Assay, Ellner
23highhighambientambientEffect_Evolution (100)43995164356041297173913073468794172186764Eco-Evo Assay, Ellner
30highhighambientambientEffect_Evolution (100)39314083844769486236319097439230832832826Eco-Evo Assay, Ellner
13highhighambientambientEffect_Evolution (100)42452417328418347166514716903777951849485Eco-Evo Assay, Ellner
5highhighambientambientEffect_Evolution (100)37393186535603465196617385235984922337015Eco-Evo Assay, Ellner
23highhighhighhighEffect_novel (111)544342899732430152472338761630872401848Eco-Evo Assay, Ellner, Leps
30highhighhighhighEffect_novel (111)4970567410645422142042096649779922174641Eco-Evo Assay, Ellner, Leps
13highhighhighhighEffect_novel (111)5322545410777374111901990995586192049614Eco-Evo Assay, Ellner, Leps
16highhighhighhighEffect_novel (111)414039378077550192912275321731382348459Eco-Evo Assay, Ellner, Leps
5highhighhighhighEffect_novel (111)3667721410881429111521575091788951653987Eco-Evo Assay, Ellner, Leps
13highhighambienthigh(101)44481733121779350178515578952995821857476Ellner
23highhighambienthigh(101)52292600431233349136918239963348332158829Ellner
5highhighambienthigh(101)33482307426423639149321401083184392458547Ellner
30highhighambienthigh(101)61642942335586421108125937972952172889014Ellner
16highhighambienthigh(101)50361776422800295187914847083192851803993Ellner
3ambientambientambienthigh(001)33811675620138366167412370732603641497437Ellner
6ambientambientambienthigh(001)37061547419180403159014926032289831721587Ellner
24ambientambientambienthigh(001)47951950324298414129119867242290102215734Ellner
21ambientambientambienthigh(001)50802844633527464158323578984318032789701Ellner
14ambientambientambienthigh(001)741224539319513672510427173156085103325825Ellner
3ambientambienthighhigh(011)443239378368352111921559743430561602799Ellner
21ambientambienthighhigh(011)55046466119703281615918043671004701904837Ellner
6ambientambienthighhigh(011)356332996862327191791164763612891226051Ellner
24ambientambienthighhigh(011)4773719211964625142572981282990513080332Ellner
14ambientambienthighhigh(011)5691472910419270171551535580823521617931Ellner
Eco-Evo_AssayEcology79.6041.72-27528.34101.42
Eco-Evo_AssayEcoXEvo7.4316.242567.36-39.47
Eco-Evo_AssayEvolution1.274.72-440.6311.47
Eco-Evo_AssayUnexplained11.6837.32-4036.8490.73
Ellner_DirectionalEcology44.3035.84-27528.00101.42
Ellner_DirectionalEcoXEnvironment18.690.5411625.80-1.52
Ellner_DirectionalEcoXEvo4.1313.952567.20-39.47
Ellner_DirectionalEcoXEvoXEnvrionment6.7626.44-4206.8074.83
Ellner_DirectionalEnvironment21.9312.67-13641.6035.86
Ellner_DirectionalEvolution0.714.05-440.4011.47
Ellner_DirectionalEvoXEnvironment3.516.522185.80-18.44
Ellner_undirectionalEcology59.1052.51-21483.2099.63
Ellner_undirectionalEcoXEnvironment13.407.954871.3015.08
Ellner_undirectionalEcoXEvo0.640.54231.90-1.03
Ellner_undirectionalEcoXEvoXEnvrionment2.899.86-1051.7018.71
Ellner_undirectionalEnvironment21.4223.50-7787.5044.58
Ellner_undirectionalEvolution2.430.65884.401.22
Ellner_undirectionalEvoXEnvironment0.115.0041.209.49
LepsEcology93.25
LepsEvolution6.75