McIntyre, Trevor; Bornemann, Horst; Plötz, Joachim; Tosh, Cheryl Ann; Bester, Marthán N (2013): Dive depth and dive duration data of male southern elephant seals from Marion Island between 2004 and 2008 with links to datasets. University of Pretoria, Department of Zoology & Entomology, PANGAEA, https://doi.org/10.1594/PANGAEA.800262, Supplement to: McIntyre, T et al. (2013): Deep divers in even deeper seas: habitat use of male southern elephant seals from Marion Island. Antarctic Science, 24(6), 561-570, https://doi.org/10.1017/S0954102012000570
Always quote citation above when using data! You can download the citation in several formats below.
We describe the habitat use of 22 male southern elephant seals (Mirounga leonina) satellite tagged at Marion Island between 2004 and 2008. While a few areas of increased utilization appeared to be associated with areas of shallower bathymetry (such as sea-floor ridges and fracture zones), seals in our study did not target other areas of shallow bathymetry within close proximity to Marion Island. Rather, most elephant seals foraged pelagically over very deep water where much variation was evident in diel vertical migration strategies. These strategies resulted in generally deeper and longer dives than what has been reported for male elephant seals from other colonies. No significant differences were recorded for dive durations or dive depths between adults and sub-adults. However, younger animals displayed a positive relationship between dive durations and age, as well as between dive depths and age, while these relationships became negative for older animals. Mixed model outputs suggested that seals increased their aerobic fitness as migrations progressed, enabling them to undertake longer dives. We conclude that Marion Island male elephant seals exhibit much variability in dive strategy and are seemingly capable of exploiting a range of different prey types occurring in various depth layers.
Median Latitude: -47.125508 * Median Longitude: 36.680843 * South-bound Latitude: -66.435000 * West-bound Longitude: -1.747000 * North-bound Latitude: -40.774000 * East-bound Longitude: 52.052200
Date/Time Start: 2004-04-12T12:00:00 * Date/Time End: 2009-02-20T14:34:00
MAR2004_sel_s_m_17 * Latitude Start: -46.877500 * Longitude Start: 37.861500 * Latitude End: -46.755700 * Longitude End: 37.949900 * Date/Time Start: 2004-04-12T12:00:00 * Date/Time End: 2004-11-22T11:04:00 * Location: Southern Ocean - Indian sector * Campaign: MAR2004 * Basis: Marion Island Research Station * Method/Device: Marine endotherm (MET) * Comment: Mirounga leonina, subadualt male
MAR2004_sel_u_m_09 * Latitude Start: -46.860800 * Longitude Start: 37.820100 * Latitude End: -46.481200 * Longitude End: 52.052200 * Date/Time Start: 2004-04-22T17:52:00 * Date/Time End: 2005-01-09T18:00:00 * Location: Southern Ocean - Indian sector * Campaign: MAR2004 * Basis: Marion Island Research Station * Method/Device: Marine endotherm (MET) * Comment: Mirounga leonina, subadualt male
MAR2004_sel_y_m_16 * Latitude Start: -46.879100 * Longitude Start: 37.855700 * Latitude End: -46.943400 * Longitude End: 37.880900 * Date/Time Start: 2004-04-12T12:00:00 * Date/Time End: 2004-11-24T00:00:00 * Location: Southern Ocean - Indian sector * Campaign: MAR2004 * Basis: Marion Island Research Station * Method/Device: Marine endotherm (MET) * Comment: Mirounga leonina, subadualt male
|#||Name||Short Name||Unit||Principal Investigator||Method/Device||Comment|
|1||Campaign of event||Campaign|
|4||Year of publication||Year|
|7||Persistent Identifier||Persistent Identifier|
235 data points