Zimmer, Ilka; Wilson, Rory P; Beaulieu, Michaël; Ancel, André; Plötz, Joachim (2008): Luminous intensity and dive depth profile data of emperor penguins from Pointe Géologie, Adélie Land, Antarctica, from expedition DDU 2005. PANGAEA, https://doi.org/10.1594/PANGAEA.701333, Supplement to: Zimmer, I et al. (2008): Seeing the light: depth and time restrictions in the foraging capacity of emperor penguins at Pointe Géologie, Antarctica. Aquatic Biology, 3(3), 217-226, https://doi.org/10.3354/ab00082
Always quote above citation when using data! You can download the citation in several formats below.
The foraging ability of visual hunters depends critically on light conditions. Emperor penguins Aptenodytes forsteri are reported to be visual hunters, but breed and forage at high latitudes and are thus exposed to extreme changes in light conditions in the course of the year. We examined how light influenced the foraging ability of breeding emperor penguins using loggers in winter (n = 5) and spring (n = 4) 2005 (see doi:10.1594/PANGAEA.633713) at Pointe Géologie (66° 40' S, 140° 01' E), Antarctica, as well as by using models of light availability over the year and as a function of depth. The model showed that daylight was continuous between days of the year 350 and 363 and that the sun did not rise between days of the year 166 and 180. Logger-measured light intensity decreased with water depth, and depth-specific values were higher at greater sun elevation angles. Depth-time use (given by the maximum depth reached multiplied by the number of hours at which this depth could be achieved over 24 h) of spring-foraging penguins was 8394.5 m x h, which was more than twice that of winter-foraging birds at 3845.4 m x h, showing the severe constraints imposed by winter conditions. Average catch-per-unit effort was related to mean maximum diving depth and was highest around mid-day in winter and highest during dawn and dusk in spring. This reflects availability of prey to foraging emperor penguins.
Median Latitude: -66.666875 * Median Longitude: 140.003500 * South-bound Latitude: -66.673000 * West-bound Longitude: 139.990000 * North-bound Latitude: -66.657000 * East-bound Longitude: 140.031000
Date/Time Start: 2005-10-31T22:23:00 * Date/Time End: 2005-11-22T09:09:50
DDU2005_emp_a_f_18 * Latitude Start: -66.670000 * Longitude Start: 139.990000 * Latitude End: -66.673000 * Longitude End: 139.996000 * Date/Time Start: 2005-11-13T04:32:00 * Date/Time End: 2006-01-15T06:21:00 * Location: Dumont d´Urville Trough * Campaign: DDU2005 * Basis: Dumont d´Urville Station * Device: Marine endotherm (MET) * Comment: Aptenodytes forsteri, adult female
DDU2005_emp_a_m_10 * Latitude Start: -66.668000 * Longitude Start: 139.992000 * Latitude End: -66.662000 * Longitude End: 140.021000 * Date/Time Start: 2005-11-04T01:14:00 * Date/Time End: 2005-11-16T03:59:00 * Location: Dumont d´Urville Trough * Campaign: DDU2005 * Basis: Dumont d´Urville Station * Device: Marine endotherm (MET) * Comment: Aptenodytes forsteri, adult male
DDU2005_emp_a_x_05 * Latitude Start: -66.668000 * Longitude Start: 140.002000 * Latitude End: -66.667000 * Longitude End: 140.031000 * Date/Time Start: 2005-11-01T00:45:00 * Date/Time End: 2005-11-10T07:01:00 * Location: Dumont d´Urville Trough * Campaign: DDU2005 * Basis: Dumont d´Urville Station * Device: Marine endotherm (MET) * Comment: Aptenodytes forsteri, adult, sex undetermined